Data Protection

Data Protection Policy

siebenquell-trenner

Thank you for your visit to our website, www.siebenquell.com, and your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Personal data is information about the personal or factual circumstances of a particular or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as real names, addresses, telephone numbers and dates of birth, as well as all other information that can be related to an identifiable person.

As personal data is subject to specific legal protection, it is only collected by us insofar as necessary for the provision of our website and our services. In the following, we describe what personal information we collect during your visit to our website, and how we use it.

Our data protection code of practice is in accordance with the legal regulations, in particular those of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only collect, process and store your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the functional provision of this website and our content and services, as well as for the processing of inquiries and, if necessary, for the processing of orders/contracts, but only insofar as there exists a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR or other legal provisions. Only if you have previously given your consent separately will your data also be used for more detailed purposes that have specifically been consented to, e.g. for the transmission of advertising information by newsletter.

1. Controller within the meaning of Art. 4(7) GDPR

siebenquell-trenner

The Controller within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection acts of the member state and other data protection provisions is:

Siebenquell®GesundZeitResort GmbH & Co. KG
Thermenallee 1
95163 Weißenstadt

E-mail: info@siebenquell.com
Tel.: +49 (0) 9253 / 95460-0
Fax: +49 (0) 9253 / 95460 1001

2. Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

siebenquell-trenner

Andreas Hein

ITsHEIN GmbH, Maintalstr. 155, 95460 Bad Berneck

E-mail: datenschutz@itshein.de

3. Provision of the website and creation of log files

siebenquell-trenner

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system accessing it. This involves collecting the following data:

 

Scope of data processing

(1) Information about the browser type and version used
(2) The operating system of the accessing device
(3) The IP address of the accessing device
(4) Date and time of access
(5) Web pages and resources (images, files, other site content) that were accessed on our website.
(6) Websites which brought the user’s system to our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in our system’s log files. This data is not stored together with personal data about a specific, so that identification of individual visitors to the site is not possible.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure that the purpose described below is achieved.

 

Purpose of data processing

Logging is carried out to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible, and for anti-abuse measures and troubleshooting. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functioning of our website. In addition, the data is used to optimise the website and generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

 

Duration of storage

The erasure of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as they are no longer needed to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.

 

Right to objection and removal

The rights to objection and removal are governed by the general data protection regulations concerning the right of objection and claim for cancellation described below in this data protection policy.

4. Special functions of the website

siebenquell-trenner

Our website offers you various functions, the use of which results in our collecting, processing and storing of personal data. In the following, we will explain what happens to this data:

 

Contact form(s)

 

Scope of processing of personal data

Data you have entered in our contact forms.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR (implicit consent)

 

Purpose of data processing

We only use the data collected through our contact form(s) for the processing of specific contact enquiries that arrive through the contact form.

 

Duration of storage

The collected data will be immediately erased once your enquiry has been processed, as long as there are no legal retention periods.

 

Right to objection and removal

The rights to objection and removal are governed by the general data protection regulations concerning the right of objection and claim for cancellation described below in this data protection policy.

5. Statistical evaluation of visits to this website - web tracker

siebenquell-trenner

We collect, process and save the following data when this website or individual files from this website are accessed: IP address, website from which the file is accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and message about the success of the request (so-called web log file). We only use this access data in an anonymised form for the constant improvement of our online presence and for statistical purposes.

We also use the following web tracker to evaluate visits to this website:

 

Adform

Our website uses a web tracking service from Adform Germany GmbH, Gr. Burstah 50-52, 20457 Hamburg, Germany ( "Adform"). As part of this web tracking, Adform uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of our website and your online behaviour (tracking). We conduct this analysis based on Adform's tracking service to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. As part of the use of our website, data, in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to Adform’s servers and processed and stored within the European Union. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in Adform's privacy policy: https://site.adform.com/privacy-policy-opt-out/. You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these at, e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com), or by activating your browser's ‘do not track’ function.

 

Google-Analytics

Scope of processing of personal data

Our website uses the web tracking service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Park in 94043 Mountain View, USA ( "Google Analytics"). As part of this web tracking, Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of our website and your online behaviour (so-called tracking). We conduct this analysis based on Google Analytics's tracking service to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. As part of the use of our website, data, in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to Google LLC’s servers and processed and stored outside of the European Union, e.g. in the USA.

The European Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the US if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and data export to the US has been made permissible in this way. By enabling IP anonymisation within the Google Analytics tracking code on this website, your IP address will be anonymised by Google Analytics before transfer. The Google Analytics tracking code used on this website has been extended by the gat._anonymizeIp(); operator, to allow only anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), either by registering with Google (opening a Google account and accepting the privacy notices implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicitly agreeing when opening our site.

 

Purpose of data processing

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google LLC will not merge the IP address that your browser sends as part of the Google-Analytics service with other data it holds about you.

 

Duration of storage

Google will store the data relevant to the provision of the web tracking as long as necessary to fulfil the arranged web service. Data collection and storage is carried out in an anonymised manner. If any personal reference exists, the data will be erased immediately, as long as they are not subject to legal retention periods. In all cases, erasure will take place after expiration of the retention period.

 

Right to objection and removal

You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data (in particular your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google, by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these at, e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) or by activating your browser's ‘do not track’ function. In addition, you may prevent Google's collection of the data generated by Google cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) to download and install the available browser plug-in. The Google Analytics security and privacy policies can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

New Relic

Our website uses a web tracking service from New Relic, Inc., 188 Spear St. Suite 1200, 94105 San Francisco, USA (" New Relic"). As part of this web tracking, New Relic uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of our website and your online behaviour (tracking). We conduct this analysis based on New Relic's tracking service to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. As part of the use of our website, data, in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to New Relic’s servers and processed and stored outside of the European Union, e.g. in the USA. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. New Relic has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in New Relic's privacy policy: https://www.privacyshield.gov/Website-Privacy-Policy. You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these at, e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com), or by activating your browser's ‘do not track’ function.

 

Facebook Connect / Login

Our website uses a web tracking service from Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, 94024 Menlo Park, USA (" Facebook Connect / Login"). As part of this web tracking, Facebook Connect / Login uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of our website and your online behaviour (tracking). We conduct this analysis based on Facebook Connect / Login's tracking service to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. As part of the use of our website, data, in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to Facebook Connect / Login’s servers and processed and stored outside of the European Union, e.g. in the USA. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Facebook Connect / Login has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the Facebook Connect / Login privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these at, e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com), or by activating your browser's ‘do not track’ function.

 

Facebook Custom Audience

Our website uses a web tracking service from Facebook, Inc., 1601 Willow Road, 94024 Menlo Park, USA (" Facebook Custom Audience"). As part of this web tracking, Facebook Custom Audience uses cookies that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of our website and your online behaviour (tracking). We conduct this analysis based on Facebook Custom Audience's tracking service to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. As part of the use of our website, data, in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to Facebook Custom Audience’s servers and processed and stored outside of the European Union, e.g. in the USA. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Facebook Custom Audience has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the Facebook Custom privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these at, e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com), or by activating your browser's ‘do not track’ function.

 

Google Tag Manager

Scope of processing of personal data

Our website uses a service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Park in 94043 Mountain View, USA ( "Google Tag Manager"). Google Tag Manager provides a technical platform to run and bundle other web services and web tracking programs using so-called tags. In this context, Google Tag Manager saves cookies on your computer and, as long as web tracking tools are run using Google Tag Manager, analyses your online behaviour (tracking). This data sent by individual tags embedded in Google Tag Manager is aggregated, stored, and processed by Google Tag Manager under a common user interface. All "tags" involved are listed separately in this data protection policy. For more information on data protection in the tools associated with Google Tag Manager, please see the relevant section of this data protection policy. As part of the use of our website, if Google Tag Manager tags are integrated and enabled, data, in particular your IP address and your user activities, are transmitted to Google LLC’s servers and processed and stored outside of the European Union, e.g. in the USA.

The European Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the US if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield agreement and data export to the US has been made permissible in this way. This is the case with Google LLC. The terms in the relevant section of this privacy policy apply to the web services included with Google Tag Manager. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure that the IP address of Google Tag Manager is anonymised prior to transmission by IP anonymising the source code. In this way, Google Tag Manager only allows the anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), either by registering with Google (opening a Google account and accepting the privacy notices implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicitly agreeing when opening our site.

 

Purpose of data processing

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google LLC will not merge the IP address that your browser sends as part of the Google-Analytics service with other data it holds about you.

 

Duration of storage

Google will store the data relevant to the provision of the web tracking as long as necessary to fulfil the arranged web service. Data collection and storage is carried out in an anonymised manner. If any personal reference exists, the data will be erased immediately, as long as they are not subject to legal retention periods. In all cases, erasure will take place after expiration of the retention period.

 

Right to objection and removal

You can prevent the collection and transfer of personal data (in particular your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google, by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find these at, e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com) or by activating your browser's ‘do not track’ function. In addition, you may prevent Google's collection of the data generated by Google cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) to download and install the available browser plug-in. The Google Analytics security and privacy policies can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

6. Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

siebenquell-trenner

We use active JavaScript content from external providers (so-called web services) on our website. By accessing our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve processing of data outside the EU. You can prevent this by using a JavaScript blocker by installing a browser plug-in such as 'NoScript' (www.noscript.net), or by disabling JavaScript in your browser settings. This may result in limited functionality of the websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

 

Bootstrapcdn.com

Our website uses a web service from NetDNA LLC, Cahuenga Blvd Suite 630, 90068 Los Angeles ( "Bootstrapcdn.com"). If JavaScrip is activated in your browser and you have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transfer personal data to Bootstrapcdn.com. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the Bootstrapcdn.com privacy policy: https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/. You can prevent Bootstrapcdn.com collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

CloudFlare

Our website uses a web service from CloudFlare Inc., 101 Townsend St, 94107 San Francisco (" CloudFlare"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to CloudFlare. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. CloudFlare has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in CloudFlare's privacy policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy/. You can prevent CloudFlare collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

Doubleclick

Our website uses a web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( "Doubleclick"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to Doubleclick. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. Doubleclick has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the Doubleclick privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can prevent Doubleclick collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

Google

Our website uses a web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( "Google"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to Google. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. Google has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can prevent Google collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

Google-Apis

Our website uses a web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( "Google APIs"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to Google. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. Google APIs has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the Google APIs privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can prevent Google APIs collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

gstatic

Our website uses a web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ("gstatic"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to gstatic. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. gstatic has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the gstatic privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can prevent gstatic collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

nr-data.net

Our website uses a web service from New Relic, Inc., 188 Spear Street, 94105 San Francisco ("nr-data.net"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to nr-data.net. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. nr-data.net self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the nr-data.net privacy policy: https://newrelic.com/privacy. You can prevent nr-data.net collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

Youtube

Our website uses a web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ( "YouTube"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to YouTube. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. YouTube has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in YouTube's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can prevent YouTube collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

ytimg

Our website uses a web service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View ("ytimg"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to ytimg. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. ytimg self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the ytimg privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can prevent ytimg collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

 

website-check.de

Our website uses a web service from Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24 in 66111 Saarbrücken, DE ("website-check.de"). We use this data to ensure the proper functioning of our website. In connection with this, your browser may transfer personal data to website-check.de. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest lies in the fault-free operation of the website. The data is erased as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. You can find further information about the handling of transmitted data in the website-check.de privacy policy: https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/ (in German). You can prevent website-check.de collecting and processing your data by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker on your browser (you can find one at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com, for example).

7. Information about the use of cookies

siebenquell-trenner

Scope of processing of personal data

We use cookies on various pages to enable the use of certain features of our website. Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer. These text files contain a characteristic string that allows an unambiguous identification of the browser when revisiting our website. The process of storing a cookie file is also called 'setting a cookie'.

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. (Legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest lies in maintaining the full functionality of our website, increasing usability and enabling a more personalised approach to our customers. It is only possible to identify individual site visitors using cookie technology if the visitor has previously provided us with personal data based on a separate consent.

 

Purpose of data processing

The cookies are set by our website to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve its usability. In addition, cookie technology allows us to use pseudonyms, such as a unique, random ID number, to identify individual visitors, so that we can offer more personalised services.

 

Duration of storage

Our cookies are stored until erased by your browser or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.

 

Right to objection and removal

If you wish, you can configure your browser in such a way as to prevent the setting of any cookies, to be informed when they are set, to decide on a case to case basis whether to accept a cookie, or to agree to the accept all cookies. Cookies can be used for different purposes, e.g. to recognise that your PC has connected to our website before (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with an enhanced user experience. We recommend that you accept cookies from, our website so that you can take advantage of the features we provide for your convenience. For your information, the rights to objection and removal are governed by the general data protection regulations concerning the right of objection and claim for cancellation described below in this privacy policy.

8. Data security and data protection: e-mail communication

siebenquell-trenner

Your personal data will be protected by technical and organisational measures such that they are not accessible to third parties during collection, storage and processing. In the case of unencrypted e-mail communication, we cannot guarantee the complete security of data as it is transferred to our IT systems, so we recommend encrypted communication or postal mail for information requiring a high degree of confidentiality.

9. Revocation of consent – Data requests and change requests – Erasure and restriction of processing data

siebenquell-trenner

In accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to information about your stored data as well as a right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of this data. Your data will then be erased as long as this is not contrary to legal regulations. At any time, you may revoke any permission given to us to use your personal data. Please send requests for information, erasure or correction of your data, and any suggestions you may have, to the following address at any time:

Siebenquell®GesundZeitResort GmbH & Co. KG
Thermenallee 1
95163 Weißenstadt

Email: info@siebenquell.com
Tel.: +49 (0) 9253 / 95460-0
Fax: +49 (0) 9253 / 95460 1001

10. Right to data portability

siebenquell-trenner

You have the right to require us to provide you with the personal data that you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You may also request that we transfer this information to a third party immediately upon your first instruction, provided that processing is subject to consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR, or in relation to a contract in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR and the data is being processed by us as part of an automated process.

In exercising this right of data portability, you also have the right to ensure that the personal data relating to you is transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. This must not affect the freedoms and rights of other persons.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller.

11. Right of appeal to the supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77(1) GDPR.

siebenquell-trenner

If you suspect that we are processing your data unlawfully, you can of course obtain judicial clarification of the matter. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. You have the right to make a complaint in the EU Member State of your residence, your place of work and/or the place of the alleged infringement; in other words, you can choose which supervisory authority you contact from the states mentioned above. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will then inform you of the progress and outcome of your complain, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

Created by:
© IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de